Technical Program Committee

IEEE Quantum WeekWe greatly appreciate all the dedication, commitment, and hard work of the QCE20 Technical Program Board and Program Track Committees in developing and orchestrating the inaugural IEEE International Conference on Quantum Computing & Engineering (QCE20) in Denver—Broomfield, Colorado, USA.


Technical Program Board (TPB)

  • Greg Byrd, NC State University — TPB Chair

Quantum Communications, Sensing, Cryptography (CSC) Program Track

  • Dana Anderson, University of Colorado, Boulder & ColdQuanta — CSC Track Co-Chair
  • Lajos Hanzo, University of Southampton — CSC Track o-Chair
  • Masroor Bukhari, Jazan University
  • Sara Cacciapuoti, Università degli Studi di Napoli Federico II
  • Marcello Caleffi, Università degli Studi di Napoli Federico II
  • Daryus Chandra, University of Southampton
  • Andrea Conti, University of Ferrara
  • Soon-Xin Ng, University of Southampton
  • Mohsen Razavi, University of Leeds
  • Akbar Sayeed, University of Wisconsin
  • Kaikai Xu, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China

Quantum Computing (QC) Program Track

  • Andrew Cross, IBM Research Yorktown Heights — QC Track Co-Chair
  • Travis Humble, Oak Ridge National Laboratories — QC Track Co-Chair
  • Indranil Chakravarti, IIT
  • Bert de Jong, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL)
  • Joseph Fitzsimons, Horizon Quantum Computing
  • Bryce Fuller, IBM Research
  • Christopher Granade, Microsoft Research
  • Sonia Lopez Alarcon, Rochester Institute of Technology
  • Douglas McClure, IBM Research
  • Frank Mueller, North Carolina State University
  • Oleg Mukhanov, SeeQC
  • Alexandru Paler, Johannes Kepler University
  • Raphael Pooser, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
  • Martin Roetteler, Microsoft Research
  • Mohan Sarovar, Sandia National Laboratories
  • Mingsheng Ying, University of Technology Sydney
  • William Zeng, Unitary Fund

Quantum Education (QEDU) Program Track

  • Scott Koziol, Baylor University Waco, Texas — QEDU Track Co-Chair
  • Heather Lewandowski, University of Colorado Boulder — QEDU Track Co-Chair
  • Edwin Barnes, Virginia Tech
  • Reena Dayal, Microsoft India
  • Ivan Deutsch, University of New Mexico
  • Patrick Dreher, North Carolina State University
  • Chuck Easttom, Capitol Technology University
  • Eric Hudson, UCLA
  • Bruce Kraemer, IEEE Quantum
  • Stefan Leichenauer, Google
  • Jessica Pointing, Stanford University
  • Charles Robinson, IBM Q Research
  • Javad Shabani, New York University
  • Daniel Stancil, North Carolina State University

Quantum Photonics and Optics (PHO) Program Track

  • Lukas Chrostowski, UBC — PHO Track Co-Chair
  • Colin McKinstrie, LGS Innovations — PHO Track Co-Chair
  • Kartik Srinivasan, NIST — PHO Track Co-Chair
  • Konrad Banaszek, University of Warsaw
  • Kai-Mei Fu, University of Washington
  • Warren Grice, Qubitekk, Inc.
  • Yang Liu, University of Science and Technology of China
  • Brian Smith, University of Oregon
  • Ben Sussman, National Research Council Canada (NRC)

Quantum Algorithms & Information (QAI) Program Track

  • Scott Pakin, Los Alamos National Laboratory (LANL) — QAI Track Chair
  • Santiago Betelu, University of North Texas
  • Lukasz Cincio, Los Alamos National Laboratory (LANL)
  • Elizabeth Crosson, University of New Mexico
  • Stephan Eidenbenz, Los Alamos National Laboratory (LANL)
  • Daniel Grier, University of Waterloo
  • Stuart Hadfield, NASA Ames Research Center
  • Kathleen Hamilton, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)
  • Itay Hen, Information Sciences Institute, USC
  • Zhengfeng Ji, University of Technology, Sydney
  • Arun Pati, Harish-Chandra Research Institute
  • Ojas Parekh, Sandia National Laboratories
  • Kristen Pudenz, Lockheed Martin
  • Ulrike Stege, University of Victoria
  • Eleanor Rieffel, NASA Ames Research Center
  • Zhihui Wang, NASA Ames Research Center
  • Theodore Yoder, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Quantum Applications & Simulating Nature (SNQ) Program Track

  • Matthias Troyer, Microsoft Research — SNQ Track Co-Chair
  • Nathan Wiebe, University of Washington — SNQ Track Co-Chair
  • Yudong Cao, Zapata Computing
  • Jens Eisert, FU Berlin
  • Jennifer Glick, IBM Research
  • Jarrod McClean, Google
  • Maria Kieferova, University of Technology, Sydney
  • Robert Parrish, QCWare
  • Jeewika Ranaweera, Oracle
  • Tom Tiedje, University of Victoria

Quantum Engineering (QENG) Program Track

  • Thomas Ohki, Raytheon BBN — QENG Track Co-Chair
  • William D. Oliver, MIT Lincoln Laboratory — QENG Track Co-Chair
  • Avram Bar-Cohen, Raytheon
  • Joseph Bardin, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
  • Bill Bottoms, 3MTS
  • Kenneth Brown, Duke university
  • Erik DeBenedictis, Zettaflops, LLC
  • Rogerio De Sousa, University of Victoria
  • Nathan Earnest-Noble, IBM Research
  • Tom Lubinski, Quantum Circuits Inc.
  • Oleg Mukhanov, SeeQC
  • Hanhee Paik, IBM Research
  • David Pappas, National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST)
  • Britton Plourde, Syracuse University
  • Matt Reagor, Rigetti Computing
  • Crystal Senko, University of Waterloo
  • Elie Track, nVizix

Quantum Benchmarks & Measurements (QBM) Program Track

  • Joseph Emerson, Quantum Benchmark — QBM Track Co-Chair
  • Catherine McGeoch, D-Wave Systems — QBM Track Co-Chair
  • Stephen Bartlett, The University of Sydney
  • Robin Blume-Kohout, Sandia National Laboratory
  • Carleton Coffrin, Los Alamos National Laboratory (LANL)
  • Andrew King,  D-Wave Systems
  • Wolfgang Lechner, University of Innsbruck
  • Kristel Michielson, Forschungszentrum Jülich
  • Thomas Monz, University of Innsbruck